Sports

Europa League 2019/2020 draws confirmed [Full fixtures]

The final draw for first qualifying round of the 2019/2020 Europa League was conducted in Nyon, Switzerland, on Tuesday.

However, over 94 teams (87 directly qualified and 7 pairs of teams from the preliminary round), were divided into seven groups (groups 1 to 7) of ten teams and two groups (groups 8 to 9) of 12 teams.

Manchester United and Arsenal are already guaranteed a spot in this season’s group stages, alongside teams like AC Milan, Lazio and Sevilla.

Although, Arsenal where close to winning the competition last season after making it all the way to the final in Baku, but were beaten by Chelsea in the final.

Group 1

Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)
Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)
Malmö (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSÍ (FRO)

Group 2
CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)
Radnicki Niš (SRB) v Flora (EST)
Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)
Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Group 3

Čukarički (SRB) v Banants (ARM)
FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Debrecen (HUN) v Kukësi (ALB)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)

Group 4
Molde (NOR) v KR (ISL)
Cork (IRL) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)
Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph’s (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)
Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)
Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)

Group 5
Neftçi (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Hibernians (MLT)
FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehérvár (HUN)
Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)
Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Group 6
Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)
Fola Esch (LUX) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Rīgas FS (LVA)

Group 7
Cracovia Kraków (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Ventspils (LVA) v Teuta (ALB)
Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Group 8
Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)
Norrköping (SWE) v Saint Patrick’s (IRL)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Liepāja (LVA)
Riteriai (LTU) v KÍ (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)
Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Group 9
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)
Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)
Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)
Laçi (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Domžale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)

All sides will begin their Europa League qualifying journey on Thursday, July 11.

The return leg will be played a week later, on July 18.

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close